Biography

Life of Riley

Birth name: Danielle Riley Keough

Date of Birth: 29 May, 1989

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Family: Eldest grandchild of Elvis Presley

Occupation: Model, Actress

Nickname: Durk / Kooky (as two of her best friends fondly call her)

Height: 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)

Early life:

Born on 29 May 1989, to Lisa Marie Presley and Danny Keough, Riley is the first grandchild of Elvis Presley, arguably the greatest entertainer of the 20th century. Lisa and Danny also have a son they named Benjamin Storm Keough, nearly three years after Danielle Riley was born. Both children were kept away from the public eye as much as possible by their protective parents. Lisa and Danny stayed very good friends even after the divorce. Riley Keough’s father, Danny Keough, is a musician and a bass player in Lisa Marie Presley’s band. After the divorce, her mother married Michael Jackson with whom, Riley said, has great memories. Riley now has two twin sisters from her mother’s marriage to Mr. Michael Lockwood.

Modelling Career:

Riley says she caught the fashion bug at age 6 when she saw her mom on the cover of Vogue wearing a Versace dress. “I remember caring what I was going to wear even when I was little.”

Riley made her debut as a model for Tommy Hilfiger at age 12 and made her runway debut for Dolce & Gabbana in Milan in 2004. She said she was so nervous she “couldn’t stop shaking.”

In 2004 the fashion world took notice when famed photographer Annie Leibovitz, shot her for the cover of Vogue alongside her iconic mother, Lisa Marie and grandmother, Priscilla. Riley has had spreads in many other magazines including, Elle – French, UK and Japanese issues. Other features were in L’Officiel, Jalouse, Telva, Harpers Bazaar, Nylon, Vanity Fair, Russh, Flaunt, Zoo, and Pop magazines. Riley has done a clothing/model campaign for Mango in Spain in 2009. She has had photo spreads in Vogue UK (Jan 2010), Vogue RUSSIA (Feb 2010), Tatler RUSSIA (March 2010) issue, Vanity Fair Jewellery Supplement (August 2012) and many more (can be all found in the Gallery of our fansite).

Relationships:

Riley dated the singer & songwriter Ryan Cabrera and later actor Alex Pettyfer. Riley  is now happily married to stuntman Ben Smith-Peterson.